Feedback on Brent Spence Corridor Environmental Assessment
[…] (U.S. Dept of Transportation Order 1000.12C, U.S.DOT Title VI Program (June 11, 2021) at Ch. I, Sec. 7).

Failure to include a reasonable alternative which included investments in and expansion

 of public transit as a means of reducing the amount of highway expansion

 

Federal law states that “…all agencies of the Federal Government shall — (E) study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.”  42 U.S.C. § 4332 (E).  Under 23 C.F.R. § 771.105(c), it is the government’s policy that “[a]lternative courses of action be evaluated and decisions be made in the best overall public interest based upon a balanced consideration of the need for safe and efficient transportation; of the social, economic, and environmental impacts of the proposed transportation improvement; and of national, State, and local environmental protection goals.”